Incident Avro 652A Anson Mk I VH-BMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28713

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Papuan Air Transport
Registration: VH-BMN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bereina -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port Morseby, PNG
Destination airport:Bereina, PNG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 W2000. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 16.5.41. 2 ANS 21.7.41. Ansett 8.11.41. 1 AD 10.12.41. 2 ANS 13.12.41. Fitted turret 19.12.41. 8 SFTS 13.1.42. Struck water while low flying (where?) 10.5.43. APL overhaul 9.5.44. 3 AD 30.1.45. 1 AOS 19.2.45. 99 Sqn 28.4.45. 102 Sqn 8.7.45. 3 CRD 12.9.45. 2 AD 18.2.46. CMU Cootamundra, NSW, 2.4.46.

Sold 4.9.47. CoR No 1710 as VH-BMN issued 26.5.50 to Aircraft Disposals, Mudgee, NSW. Transferred 9.10.50 to Charter Aviation Service (Australasia), Bankstown, NSW - later Lae, NG. Transferred 17.3.54 to Papuan Air Transport Pty Ltd, Port Moresby, PNG.

Crashed on landing Bereina, PNG, 22.12.54. Registration VH-BMN cancelled 20.9.55.

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BMN.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20050216064009/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/accident_1954.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Anson-W2000/EC_Anson_W2000