Accident Cessna 172R N2478B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287130

Date:Saturday 7 March 2009
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2478B
MSN: 17281027
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an off-airport forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The No. 4 cylinder (left rear) fractured and separated circumferentially in the area where the head joins the barrel. Metallurgical examination identified a fatigue fracture primarily on the exhaust side of the cylinder head, perpendicular to the axis of the barrel. Its inner edge abutted the crest of the first thread on the barrel. Engine Components, Inc. (ECi), manufactured the cylinder. ECi issued Mandatory Service Bulletin (MSB) No.08-1, Revision 3, dated August 19, 2008. It stated that the purpose of the MSB was to alert their customers about possible fatigue cracking and head separations on a specified group of replacement cylinders for Lycoming parallel valve engines. Cylinders identified by specific serial number ranges were to be inspected and pressure tested or inspected and replaced at specified reduced life limits. On October 20, 2008, Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2008-19-05 became effective and mirrored ECi's MSB serial number range and corrective actions. The AD stated that the intent was to prevent loss of engine power due to cracks at the head-to-barrel interface in the cylinder assemblies and possible engine failure caused by separation of a cylinder head. The cylinders from the accident airplane had serial numbers that were outside of the range listed in the MSB and AD. The FAA has issued a Notice of Proposed Rule Making (NPRM) that would revise the serial numbers covered by the AD to encompass an expanded population of affected cylinders. ECi has a design change that is pending FAA approval.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to the fatigue failure of the No. 4 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA145

Location