Accident Cosmos Phase II N4832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287142

Date:Monday 2 March 2009
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4832
MSN: 21319
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salome, AZ
Destination airport:Salome, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing on a dry lake bed the aircraft encountered a rut and nosed over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose gear and the wings. The pilot reported that during the landing he did not see the rut until it was too late.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a rut while landing on an unimproved dry lake bed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA135

Location