Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3578Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287148

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3578Z
MSN: 18-7368
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said he landed the ski-equipped airplane on a snow-covered area, but due to the rough terrain the left main landing gear collapsed during taxi. An inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the left main landing gear attachment to the fuselage that required reinforcement of the fuselage, and replacement of the attachment. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot said he should have chosen a better operating area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the main landing gear collapsing during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA033

Location