Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-161 N616FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287149

Date:Thursday 26 February 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:F I T Aviation LLC
Registration: N616FT
MSN: 2841239
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:13197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the purpose of the instructional flight was to practice crosswind landings. The flight was to be the student pilot's last flight in preparation for his first solo flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) who was giving the instruction reported that the airplane was landed hard with a side load. Inspection of the airplane after the flight revealed a crack in the right wing's rear spar. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate crosswind landing technique and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1999 N616FT Florida Institute Of Tech. 0 Lake Wales, FL sub

Location