Accident Daytona Super Cub N170DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287150

Date:Thursday 26 February 2009
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Daytona Super Cub
Owner/operator:Delta Charley Lease LLC
Registration: N170DN
MSN: DC-04
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guymon, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guymon, OK (None)
Destination airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the experimental airplane's left main landing gear shock strut rod separated. During an emergency landing, the separated rod impaled the ground, which caused the airplane to nose over on the left wing and come to rest inverted. The airplane was equipped with 35-inch-wide tundra tires. According to the tire manufacturer, several operators of this make/model airplane are equipped with 31-inch-wide tundra tires and there have been no reported shock strut rod separations. The investigation could not determine why the rod separated.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear shock/strut during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA197

Location