Accident Cessna 172N N734WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287151

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2009
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734WD
MSN: 172S9141
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson County Exec Airport, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson County Exec
Destination airport:Johnson County Exec
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the private pilot to see and avoid the student pilot's airplane, and the failure of the student pilot to avoid the approaching airplane. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the student pilot to obtain taxi clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2012 N5258Y 0 Fort Scott, Kansas sub
12 November 2022 N5258Y 0 Olathe, Kansas sub
Bird strike

Location