Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N94626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287153

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fort Wayne Flight Academy Inc
Registration: N94626
MSN: 15285747
Total airframe hrs:14448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the accident occurred during the flight's first touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that the landing approach was normal, but on touchdown the airplane bounced and then touched down again on the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, struck a snowbank, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot said, "I should have either maintained directional control or done a go-around."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA200

Location