Hard landing Accident Cessna T210 N210NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287154

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210NS
MSN: 2106226
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twentynine Palms, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Destination airport:Twenty-Nine Palms, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal approach, and on short final a gust of wind forced the airplane down to the ground. The airplane went into soft sand and nosed over. The pilot's passenger reported that prior to reaching the airport for landing, he felt some light turbulence. As the airplane was nearing touchdown he felt turbulence again, and heard the pilot say 'oh no.' The passenger reported that it felt as if the airplane was pushed straight down and the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. A ground witness about 1/4 mile north of the runway watched as the airplane came in to land. As the airplane approached the runway he saw the tail move sideways and then straighten out; he thought that the wind must have caught it. As the airplane continued on the approach, it seemed normal; however, as it got close to the runway, the airplane appeared to drop suddenly as if it was being forced down by a gust of wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA129

Location