Accident Cub Crafters PA-18-150 N324A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287156

Date:Monday 23 February 2009
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N324A
MSN: 9962CC
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing to land at the destination airport, the pilot extended his downwind leg to yield to traffic ahead of his position. He observed the windsock and noted a light crosswind. While on final approach, he configured the airplane with a little left rudder in an effort to compensate for the wind conditions. Following touchdown, and while on the landing roll with the engine at idle, the airplane began to yaw to the left of runway centerline. The pilot added full right rudder deflection and then applied right brake. The airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The propeller and left wing sustained damage. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. He stated during the accident sequence the winds were light and variable with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA127

Location