Accident Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1700R UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287162

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2009
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1700R
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: UNKNOWN
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windham, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windham, NH
Destination airport:Windham, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was flying an unregistered experimental, amateur-built airplane. The husband of the pilot informed a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that his wife departed from a pond covered with ice. His wife flew around the local area, just above the trees, at 200 feet. The airplane was heading towards a housing area and pulled up just before it collided with the roof of a private residence. The airplane glanced off the roof, hit another residence, and came to rest on the ground inverted. The pilot informed her husband that the rudder on the airplane was stuck. Examination of the airplane by the FAA inspector revealed no anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from houses while flying an unregistered experimental, amateur-built airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA177

Location