ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287167
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-FEB-2009 |
Time: | 12:30 LT |
Type: | Helio H-295 |
Owner/operator: | Gary Schmitt |
Registration: | N99PM |
MSN: | 1208 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Clemson, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Highlands, NC |
Destination airport: | Clemson-Oconee County Airport, SC (CEU/KCEU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while landing on runway 07 with the wind from 160 degrees at 5 knots gusting to 20 knots, he performed a wheel landing then lowered the tailwheel. As the tailwheel contacted the runway, the airplane yawed to the right and ground looped resulting in damage to the left wing, left aileron, and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA165
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 Jun 2011 |
N99PM |
Gary Schmitt |
0 |
Brasstown, North Carolina |
 |
sub |
Fuel exhaustion. |
Location