Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I G-ALTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28719

Date:Monday 14 August 1961
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Thomas Hutton Marshall
Registration: G-ALTR
MSN: 4187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Aerodrome, Bordeaux, Gironde -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Aerodrome, Bordeaux, France (BOD/FBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Oxford PH368. (C/no. 4187 applies to this aircraft, but all CAA registration documents give the former RAF serial as the c/no.)

First Registered 31.5.49 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble. (CofA 10779 issued 9.1.50.) Re-registered 28.6.60 to College of Air Training [Properties] Ltd, Hamble. Re-registered 28.4.61 to Thomas Hutton Marshall, Christchurch.

Crashed on take off from Saucats, Bordeaux, France 14.8.1961, and damaged beyond economic repair. Shortly after its takeoff from Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Aerodrome, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.

Registration cancelled 12.2.62 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALTR-2.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1181767/
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-bordeaux
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf