Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N9660H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287232

Date:Friday 21 December 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Taconite Aviation Inc
Registration: N9660H
MSN: 17266297
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM)
Destination airport:Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot planned to practice a takeoff and landing before departing on a short solo flight. The student pilot reported that the approach was normal, but during the landing, the airplane's nosewheel touched the runway first. The airplane bounced a couple times before the student pilot brought the airplane to a stop. Postflight examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel landing gear was compressed, the propeller bent, and the firewall had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard nosewheel landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA112

Location