Accident Piper L-18C N3134G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287233

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3134G
MSN: 52-2419
Total airframe hrs:2987 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graham Municipal Airport, TX (KRPH)
Destination airport:Graham Municipal Airport, TX (KRPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport when the engine experienced a total loss of power. As the pilot maneuvered to perform a forced landing, the engine seized and the propeller stopped. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and rudder. An examination of the engine revealed that a connecting rod failed and broke through the crankcase, which resulted in a loss of oil and the subsequent loss of engine power. The reason for the failure of the connecting rod could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of an engine connecting rod and the subsequent loss of oil pressure, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA111

Location