Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2835W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287247

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Middle River Aviation
Registration: N2835W
MSN: 32-7940148
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the main landing gear touched down first, followed by the nose landing gear. As soon as the nose gear touched down, the airplane "fishtailed." The pilot applied brakes; however, he was unable to get the airplane to straighten or stop. He then pulled back on the yoke, and the airplane veered left. The airplane subsequently traveled off the left side of the runway and struck a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA079

Location