Hard landing Accident Remos GX N110GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287273

Date:Sunday 4 November 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Greg Thomas Group Inc
Registration: N110GX
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the student pilot was conducting a series of touch-and-go landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the first landing, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The student pilot aborted the landing, performed a second touch-and-go landing, and noticed that it did not feel right. The student pilot landed a third time uneventfully. An inspection of the airplane by the operator revealed an approximate 22-inch tear in the composite fuselage structure extending forward from the landing gear attach point. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2013 N110GX Private 0 Near Mount Charleston, west of Las Vegas, NV sub
Loss of control

Location