Accident Luscombe 8E N2368K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287278

Date:Saturday 3 November 2012
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:S
Registration: N2368K
MSN: 5095
Total airframe hrs:2351 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend, WI (None)
Destination airport:Hartford Municipal Airport, WI (KHXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a 1,500-foot-long grass runway in calm wind conditions and was unable to gain enough altitude to clear power lines at the end of the runway. He aborted the takeoff and landed in a plowed field near the departure end of the runway. The airplane nosed over on landing damaging the vertical stabilizer, the right wing tip, both main landing gear, and the propeller. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He said the accident could have been prevented if he had waited for better wind conditions or extended the takeoff roll to gain additional airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot‘s failure to maintain clearance from power lines at the end of the short runway, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and subsequent nose-over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA042

Location