Accident Avid Flyer N130PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287279

Date:Friday 2 November 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:E. Paul Spackman
Registration: N130PS
MSN: 1250D
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he circled above the traffic pattern in the tailwheel-equipped airplane for approximately 1/2 hour before he entered the traffic pattern and conducted an uneventful approach and landing. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane ground looped, and the lower fuselage where the landing gears attach was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA040

Location