Accident Grumman American Avn. Corp. AA-5A N26380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287284

Date:Friday 26 October 2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American Avn. Corp. AA-5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26380
MSN: 22-905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairhope, AL (KCQF)
Destination airport:Milton, FL (16FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Grumman pilot's loss of directional control during landing for undetermined reasons because postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the Piper pilot positioning his airplane beyond the runway hold short line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA041

Location