Accident Cessna 150 N5978E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287286

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2012
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5978E
MSN: 17478
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, two deer ran out onto the runway. The propeller struck one deer and the second deer was struck by the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot was able to maintain control of the airplane and taxied back to the ramp without further incident. The empennage was twisted and partially separated at the aft bulkhead and the right horizontal stabilizer was crushed aft and bent up. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane before the impact.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with two deer during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA031

Location