Hard landing Accident Sport Plane Dynamics Llc LIGHTNING N121L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287288

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2012
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Sport Plane Dynamics Llc LIGHTNING
Owner/operator:Sport Plane Dynamics LLC
Registration: N121L
MSN: 45
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCSZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare with full flaps selected, the airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying full power and retracting the flaps in an effort to regain airspeed. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain airspeed and kept the wings level until the airplane landed adjacent to the runway. Subsequently, the airplane struck a dirt berm and came to rest nose low. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing was structurally damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot operating handbook for the make/model of the accident airplane outlines a procedure for balked landings. The procedure states that the throttle should be placed full forward, the trim set as required, and flaps positioned to one-half and then retracted when operating above 80 miles per hour and 100 feet above ground level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow specified procedures for an aborted landing and loss of control during the attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA028

Location