Accident Cessna 150H N7250S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287292

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:John Rodick
Registration: N7250S
MSN: 15067950
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6814 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manfield, ME (1B9)
Destination airport:Manfield, ME (1B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during takeoff, when the airplane reached 250 feet above ground level, it "stopped climbing." The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane from the student and verified the position of the engine controls; however, despite adjusting airspeeds between best rate and best angle of climb, the airplane continued to descend until it settled into trees off the departure end of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage and tail sections. The occupants egressed without injury. After the accident, the airplane was removed from the trees by local authorities and placed inverted on the ground. As a result, all residual fuel drained from the airplane, and no fuel was available for testing. Examination of the airframe revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was removed from the airframe and placed in a test cell where it started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously at rated power. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at any power setting, and the flight instructor stated that he ensured that the carburetor heat control was in its cold position during the takeoff. Therefore, it is likely that the loss of engine power was related to the accumulation of carburetor ice during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to apply carburetor heat during takeoff, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA034

Location