Accident Piper PA-18-125 N3360P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287295

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3360P
MSN: 18-391
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:7360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (AK19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a tidal beach in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, the pilot stated that he lost visual reference through the windscreen because the sun was in his eyes and that he allowed the right wingtip to contact some alder brush, which forced the airplane to ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA006

Location