Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL N337T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287300

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N337T
MSN: 18-2451
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Destination airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot-in-command, the airplane began to yaw to the right as he was advancing the power following a three-point landing. The airplane was heading toward a ditch that bordered the runway. The pilot indicated that he tried to correct the yaw but was too late. The airplane went through the ditch, over to the crossing runway, and came to rest in a wetland area, sustaining substantial left wing tip and empennage damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA021

Location