Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N555HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287308

Date:Thursday 18 October 2012
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Shannon Kevin J
Registration: N555HT
MSN: S60111-076
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the final approach he increased the airplane's airspeed from 65 to 70 mph to compensate for light windshear. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced twice, and the pilot increased engine power slightly to allow the airplane to settle on the main landing gear. After it settled, the nose landing gear collapsed, substantially damaging the firewall. The airplane came to rest upright on the runway. The pilot surmised that the second bounce must have separated the nose landing gear. A witness to the accident, who was a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, stated that the nose landing gear touched down first, followed by bounces with two or three more nosegear touchdowns, before the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. The recorded wind at the airport about the time of the accident indicated a left crosswind at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2018 N555HT Private 0 Lowville, NY sub
Loss of control

Location