Runway excursion Accident Meyer Little Toot N848Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287315

Date:Thursday 11 October 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Meyer Little Toot
Owner/operator:Witt Phillip D
Registration: N848Z
MSN: GW-1
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on initial takeoff and about 200 feet above ground level, the airplane's engine experienced a total loss of engine power. The airplane was about midfield of the 3,500-foot runway, and the pilot landed on the remaining runway. The pilot could not stop the airplane in the distance remaining, and the airplane departed the end of the runway and collided with two fences before coming to rest inverted. Examination of the airframe revealed that the fuel lines were partially obstructed with sealant that had been used on an in-tank fuel gauge to create a gasket, which was found deteriorated. No further anomalies were detected with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to partially obstructed fuel lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA011

Location