Hard landing Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star N607PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287316

Date:Thursday 11 October 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc
Registration: N607PA
MSN: 42.AC078
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:Austro E4-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Palm Coast-Flagler County Airport, FL (KXFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the designated pilot examiner (DPE) instructed the pilot to demonstrate a short-field landing. While on short final approach, the pilot reduced power and slowed the airspeed. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, it descended rapidly and then landed hard. Neither pilot reported any flight control anomalies or mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the flight school's training manual revealed that the pilot was to obtain 82 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) during a short-field landing. Review of the manufacturer's operating procedures revealed that the minimum airspeed for landing was between 84 and 86 KIAS and that it contained no procedures for short-field landings. The DPE stated that the airspeed was between about 75 and 80 KIAS during the approach and 67 KIAS before touchdown, which was lower than the landing airspeed listed in the manufacturer's operating manual or the flight school's training manual. The DPE stated that the speed "bled off" to fast for her to take over control of the airplane. Conducting the landing at such a low airspeed resulted in the loss of lift and a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA043

Location