Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N4939V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287317

Date:Thursday 11 October 2012
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Flight Training Of Mobile LLC
Registration: N4939V
MSN: 172RG0420
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to complete a commercial single-engine land checkride with a designated pilot examiner. During the straight-in landing approach, the pilot selected full flaps and reduced the engine power to idle in order to descend but did not use the before landing checklist and did not extend the landing gear. When the airplane was over the runway threshold, the pilot verified that the throttle was at idle and began to flare. Neither the pilot nor the designated pilot examiner verified that the landing gear was extended before the landing. The airplane landed on the runway without the landing gear extended, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Both pilots reported that they did not hear the landing gear warning horn before landing. According to a mechanic, when the battery switch was turned on during the recovery of the airplane, the landing gear warning horn sounded normally. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, the pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented if he had completed the before landing checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform the before landing checklist and extend the landing gear before touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the designated pilot examiner's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA028

Location