Accident Aerostar RX-8 N90550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287320

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: N90550
MSN: RX8-3297
Total airframe hrs:435 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (AIBF)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After attending a mandatory preflight briefing at a balloon festival, the pilot launched his balloon with the first group of balloons to launch. During an approach for landing in a field, the balloon encountered stronger-than-expected wind. The approach to the landing crossed power lines, a commercial building, and a fence. The pilot stated that as the balloon approached the field, it became unresponsive and impacted the fence; he thought that the balloon encountered a "false heavy," or wind shear, which resulted in a loss of lift.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the desired touchdown point because of wind conditions and surrounding obstructions, which resulted in the balloon impacting a fence during the approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA032

Location