Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N97757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287323

Date:Monday 8 October 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ultimate Air Academy
Registration: N97757
MSN: 17276227
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was too high during his first approach to the 2,355-foot-long asphalt runway, so he performed a go-around. During his second approach, the airplane touched down normally; however, the pilot was not able to stop the airplane before the end of the runway. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway about 100 feet before the end and came to rest, nose down, in a marshy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its nose gear and firewall. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the tire marks on the runway, which were continuous and began about 600 feet before the departure end of the runway and then veered off the left side of the runway, it is likely that the pilot landed long on the relatively short runway and was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining pavement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA016

Location