Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287345

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:05:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM778
MSN: RR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Ameland island -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:24 hrs local time for an anti-shipping operation.

Collided with a ship mast and was ditched into the North Sea. The four crew members were all taken prisoner of war after having been rescued from their dinghy.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5668