Accident Enstrom F-28A N194E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287371

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N194E
MSN: 009
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the noncertificated pilot maneuvered the helicopter from the refueling pump, the helicopter's tail boom contacted the refueling pump, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot did not provide any details about the accident.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's operation of the helicopter, which resulted in the tail boom's contact with the refueling pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA647
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA647

Location