Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N8293E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287373

Date:Saturday 15 September 2012
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Luna Thomas R
Registration: N8293E
MSN: 17272179
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1718 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had difficulty activating the pilot-controlled lighting at the airport, which resulted in the airplane entering the base leg of the traffic pattern higher and closer to the runway than normal. The airplane was high and fast on final and landed at the midfield point. The pilot landed the airplane hard on the nose wheel and porpoised at least twice while attempting to complete the landing. Postaccident examination revealed damage to the airplane's firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA425

Location