Accident Cessna 172K N84549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287376

Date:Friday 14 September 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84549
MSN: 17258518
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atqasuk, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utqiagvik-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR)
Destination airport:Utqiagvik-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during a high-speed taxi, the wind pushed the airplane sideways into a shallow riverbed, and it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while performing a high-speed taxi in windy conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA108

Location