Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N5981J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287411

Date:Sunday 2 September 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Michigan Department Of Natural Resources
Registration: N5981J
MSN: 18263597
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7643 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberry, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Newberry-Luce County Airport, MI (KERY)
Destination airport:Newberry-Luce County Airport, MI (KERY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot detected a 'hot electrical” odor during the local flight and decided to return to the airport. While on short final, a large puff of smoke was emitted from under the right side of the instrument panel and distracted the pilot. About the same time, the airplane encountered convective turbulence so severe that the pilot hit his head on the ceiling and everything that was on the seats was thrown forward. The pilot stated that he was further distracted by the turbulence encounter, and the airplane entered a nose down attitude and impacted the terrain before the pilot could take remedial action. The airplane slid about 200 feet before coming to a stop and a postimpact fire ensued. The cause of the electrical smell and smoke could not be determined as the fuselage was consumed by the postimpact fire, which likely resulted from fuel lines being ruptured during the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to distraction from a combination of smoke in the cockpit and a sudden turbulence encounter while on short final approach. The cause of the cockpit smoke could not be determined due to the extensive damage sustained by the airplane during the postimpact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12TA604
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12TA604

Location