Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287413

Date:Sunday 2 September 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Jeff Gorman
Registration: N42014
MSN: 18258808
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4432 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S)
Destination airport:Metaline Falls, WA (09S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that there was a sudden wind shift from a headwind to a tailwind during the landing roll. This pushed the airplane past the end of the runway and down a 50-foot embankment and resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and control surfaces. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have affected normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a sudden wind shift during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA389

Location