Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287414

Date:Sunday 2 September 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Parsons Charlie C
Registration: N82016
MSN: 18-7909052
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight through a mountain pass. He later reported that upon reaching the pass, the terrain elevation was climbing faster than his airplane, and the weather in the pass was worse than expected. He then decided to turn the airplane around and exit the pass the way he had come. As he made the turn, the terrain continued to rise and it was apparent he wasn't going to make the turn, so he stalled the airplane while trying to out climb terrain. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering to reverse course.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1982 N82016 Mesa Aviation 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location