Accident Cessna 172E N377SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287417

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N377SP
MSN: 17251703
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Bend, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Bend, NC
Destination airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed an uneventful preflight inspection and engine run-up before takeoff. However, as the airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the ground, it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, so he performed a forced landing to a corn field. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's fuel tanks contained about 21 gallons of uncontaminated aviation gasoline. The airplane had been operated about 19 hours in the 3 months since its most recent annual inspection, and the engine had been operated about 1,830 hours since it was overhauled. Although weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA545

Location