Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N2409E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287418

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Academy Of Aviation
Registration: N2409E
MSN: 172S10552
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at the destination airport at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight. He stated that he flared the airplane too high, resulting in a hard landing and propeller strike. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and buckling of the lower fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA569

Location