Accident Mooney M20J N132PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287428

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Harshman Max M
Registration: N132PC
MSN: 24-0541
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departure and during the climb, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. During the forced landing to a paved road, the right wing tip struck a pole and was substantially damaged. Fuel was found onboard the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA382

Location