Accident North American AT-6F N244GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287431

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N244GR
MSN: 121-42642
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after liftoff, the flight instructor simulated an engine failure, and the pilot executed a rejected takeoff, landing on the remaining runway. When the tailwheel contacted the runway, it began to "shimmy violently and disengaged the steering pin." The airplane veered to the left, and the pilot was unable to stop the veer using the right rudder and brake. The airplane exited the left side of the runway while moving sideways to the right. The right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. An examination of the tailwheel mechanism showed excessive wear in both the locking collar hole and the drag links in the tailwheel assembly. It was likely that the locking pin had become retracted from the locking collar on the tailwheel at some time during the takeoff or during the landing. Both pilots stated that they had locked the mechanism before takeoff and had good directional control of the airplane during the takeoff run.

Probable Cause: An unlocking of the excessively worn tailwheel lock mechanism, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA607
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA607

Location