Accident Cessna 172M N21214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287433

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Spalding Harry S
Registration: N21214
MSN: 17263908
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Destination airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he and the student pilot had practiced various maneuvers during the training flight and were returning to the airport. The airplane was about 2,500 feet above ground level and within gliding distance of the airport when the flight instructor turned the fuel selector to the "OFF" position so the student pilot could practice engine failure procedures. (Although no regulations prohibit turning the fuel selector to the off position while practicing engine failure procedures, the practice results in an actual, not a simulated, loss of engine power, and is therefore inherently more risky than a reduction in engine power to idle, especially when initiated at a low altitude.) The student pilot trimmed the airplane for best glide speed, initiated a turn toward the airport, and reviewed the pertinent emergency procedure guidance in the pilot operating handbook. The student pilot could not locate the airport until the flight instructor directed him. When the student pilot was unable to restart the engine, the flight instructor took control of the airplane and tried to restart the engine. The flight instructor's efforts to restart the engine were also unsuccessful, and, believing it was too risky to try to reach the airport, the flight instructor selected the best available field for a forced landing. During the landing, the nose landing gear impacted the ground and the firewall was substantially damaged. The student pilot, who was also a mechanic, reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal engine restart and operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to turn the fuel selector to the off position and his delayed remedial actions to restart the engine, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA546

Location