Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N7602C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287437

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:University Of Oklahoma
Registration: N7602C
MSN: 28R-7635103
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsby, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Goldsby, OK (1K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was taking a practical test to become a flight instructor and was demonstrating a simulated short field landing over a simulated 50-foot obstacle. The commercial pilot reported that he had planned to touch down on or within 100 feet past the numbers painted on the runway. The painted numbers were 60 feet long and about 18 feet from the approach end of the runway. The airplane touched down short of the intended landing spot, and the right main landing gear struck the edge of the runway surface, causing a loud 'bang” that both the commercial pilot and the pilot examiner reported hearing. A postflight examination showed that the hard landing caused substantial damage to the right wing when three wing ribs separated from the spar web and partially penetrated through the upper skin. The commercial pilot added that the accident could have been avoided if he had picked a touchdown spot further away from the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The commercial pilot did not attain the proper touchdown point during the landing, which resulted in a premature touchdown and an impact with the edge of the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA671
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA671

Location