Fuel exhaustion Accident Aviat A-1 N49363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287438

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Airplane Inc
Registration: N49363
MSN: 1234
Total airframe hrs:1432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huron-Howes Airport, SD (HON/KHON)
Destination airport:Rolla, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he self-fueled the airplane with 40 gallons of fuel before the cross-country flight. About 10 miles from his destination airport, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot made a forced landing to a field and flipped over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right wing's fuel cap was missing and could not be located. The top of the wing area around the fuel cap and back toward the trailing edge was stained blue, which was consistent with fuel venting overboard. Examination of the left wing fuel tank revealed it was empty of fuel and less than 1 cup of fuel was drained from the right wing fuel tank. No mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the right wing's fuel cap before the flight and to properly manage the available fuel supply during the flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA587
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA587

Location