Accident Cessna 402 YV-478C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28744

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1989
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Cave
Registration: YV-478C
MSN: 402B0542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Charallave -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charallave
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the runway while landing in thick fog. The two pilots and National Transportation Safety Board member Joseph Nall, 47, were killed.

Sources:

El Informador 29 November 1989, p13A
https://iatsba.org/awards/