Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon ZK-DQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28748

Date:Saturday 30 December 1989
Time:c. 15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Fiordland
Registration: ZK-DQF
MSN: 207-00053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milford Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Milford Sound (NZMF)
Destination airport:NZQN
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In mid-air collision with Cessna 207 ZK-DAX and crashed killing all on board, pilot David Wilkes and six Japanese tourists. ZK-DAX landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700053