Hard landing Accident Cessna 208 N9727F,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:Tactical Air Operations Inc
Registration: N9727F
MSN: 20800151
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:12990 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chula Vista, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Chula vista, CA (0CL3)
Destination airport:Chula vista, CA (0CL3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that, while on short final, the airplane experienced a sudden sink rate when the wind changed from a head wind to calm conditions. He was unable to arrest the sink rate even after power was applied because of the lag time for the airplane's turbine engine to spool up. The airplane landed hard short of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left side of the fuselage was dented and wrinkled, and the left main landing gear was bent inboard of the axle and was missing its brake assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest the aircraft's sink rate on short final, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA346

Location