Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N6276Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287512

Date:Friday 3 August 2012
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures, LLC
Registration: N6276Z
MSN: 172S10745
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway. The pilot's intent was to perform a touch-and-go practice landing and takeoff. He applied takeoff power, retracted the flaps, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot reported that he was unable to maintain directional control with aileron and rudder control inputs and elected to abort the takeoff. After he reduced power to idle, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and continued approximately 100 yards before impacting a row of trees. A witness report corroborates the pilot's landing description. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. In a phone interview the accident the pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA496

Location