Accident Cessna 182 N5418B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287516

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5418B
MSN: 33418
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4254 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joseph, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows, WA (TIW
Destination airport:Joseph, OR (KJSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing on runway 33, he experienced gusting crosswinds. In an attempt to maintain control during the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes, and the tailwheel-equipped airplane nosed over. The firewall, both wings, including the ailerons and flaps, and the vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the wind was from 280 degrees at 3 to 6 knots gusting to 8 to 10 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA353

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1999 N5481B Private 0 Forest, VA sub

Location